Belper & District

Groups

All you need to know about our Groups

The groups listed below are part of the u3a and are only open to members of the Belper & District u3a or one of the Derbyshire Cluster u3as. (see tab at top of page for information on Cluster u3as)

Only current members of Belper & District u3a can access ‘taster sessions’ of groups. Members can access a taster session of any group unless it is full. Please contact the Group Co-ordinator before attending any ‘taster session’ of that group.

For information about u3a Membership: - fees, how to join & to download a Membership Application Form, please go to the Join the u3a Page.

We have a wide variety of activity groups which meet at individual locations and are run by volunteer Co-ordinators.

Below you will find a list of the Groups currently active in our u3a. Please click on the Group Name for further details.

Groups shaded yellow are new groups, please check with the Group Co-ordinator whether a group is full or not.

For information on how to join any of the groups please contact the Group Co-ordinator, by clicking on the 'mail-to' envelope in the top right-hand corner of the individual Group’s page. If a group is full you will be given the opportunity to join that group’s waiting list.

If the waiting list for any group or type of activity grows then the Activities Co-ordinator will liaise with those waiting, to look at starting another group.

If you are interested in setting up and leading a group on a topic which isn't covered here, please contact the Activities Co-ordinator by clicking the 'mail to' envelope in the top right-hand corner of this page.

If you are willing to run a short course, of any length, on any subject that interests you please contact the Short Courses Co-ordinator by emailing shortcoursesu3a@gmail.com

Group List
Ad Hoc Art Group
Wednesday 
5 or 6 times a year
Wednesday 
5 or 6 times a year
Art Appreciation Group 1
Thursday p.m.
Fourth Thursday
Thursday p.m.
Fourth Thursday
Art Appreciation Group 3
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday
Art Appreciation Group 4
Saturday a.m.
Various Saturdays,visits to ga
Saturday a.m.
Various Saturdays,visits to ga
Badminton 1
Monday a.m.
10-11am
Monday a.m.
10-11am
Badminton 2
Wednesday a.m.
10:00 to 11:30
Wednesday a.m.
10:00 to 11:30
Badminton 3
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesdays from 2 to 3 at Stru
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesdays from 2 to 3 at Stru
Badminton 4
Thursday a.m.
New Group
Thursday a.m.
New Group
Bird Watching
Thursday a.m.
Last Thurs of month
Thursday a.m.
Last Thurs of month
Board Games - Scrabble
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Book Group - Dead Authors
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday
Book Group 1
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday
Book Group 2
Monday a.m.
Monthly
Monday a.m.
Monthly
Book Group 3
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday
Book Group 5
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Book Group 6
Thursday a.m.
various days to suit the group
Thursday a.m.
various days to suit the group
Book Group 7
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday each month
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday each month
Breakfast Group
Monday a.m.
TBC
Monday a.m.
TBC
Card Games - Bridge (Kitchen)
Wednesday p.m.
weekly 7-9pm
Wednesday p.m.
weekly 7-9pm
Cheese Appreciation Group
 Day and time TBC
 Day and time TBC
Chess
Thursday p.m.
British Legion Rooms
Thursday p.m.
British Legion Rooms
Climate Emergency Group
Tuesday a.m.
weekly 10-11.30am
Tuesday a.m.
weekly 10-11.30am
Computing (Linux)
Tuesday a.m.
Self Help Group
Tuesday a.m.
Self Help Group
Confidence with Computing
Thursday p.m.
Thurs 2-3pm Strutts
Thursday p.m.
Thurs 2-3pm Strutts
Countryside Reading & Discuss
 
 Craft - Charity Crafting
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday of the month
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday of the month
Crafts - Creative Crafts
Wednesday p.m.
Every 2nd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
Every 2nd Wednesday
Creative Writing Group 1
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday
Cycling
Friday a.m.
2nd/3rd/4th Fridays, 1Apr-31Oc
Friday a.m.
2nd/3rd/4th Fridays, 1Apr-31Oc
Dance - Line Dance
Saturday a.m.
Every Saturday
Saturday a.m.
Every Saturday
Dance - Wednesday Dance group
Wednesday p.m.
weekly
Wednesday p.m.
weekly
Dickens and Victorian Novels
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday of the Month
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday of the Month
Digital Photography
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Discussion Group
Tuesday 
1st & 3rd Tues of month
Tuesday 
1st & 3rd Tues of month
Economics Group
Wednesday p.m.
1st Weds monthly 2pm Strutts
Wednesday p.m.
1st Weds monthly 2pm Strutts
Family History
Tuesday p.m.
Last Tue 2:15-4:15pm Ripley Li
Tuesday p.m.
Last Tue 2:15-4:15pm Ripley Li
Floristry
Saturday a.m.
3rd Sat of month
Saturday a.m.
3rd Sat of month
French - Beginners
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly, 12:00 to 1:00
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly, 12:00 to 1:00
French - Further
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly
French - Improvers
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly 12.30-1.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly 12.30-1.30pm
French 2
Tuesday a.m.
Meets fortnightly on Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Meets fortnightly on Tuesday
Garden Lovers Group
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday sometimes all day
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday sometimes all day
Geocaching
Tuesday p.m.
second Tuesday of the month
Tuesday p.m.
second Tuesday of the month
Gin Tasting Group
Thursday 
4th Thursday 7.30pm
Thursday 
4th Thursday 7.30pm
Italian - Beginners 1
Monday p.m.
Twice a month
Monday p.m.
Twice a month
Italian - Beginners 2
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Jigsaw Group
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday of month
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday of month
Jigsaw Merry-Go-Round
 
 
Local History Group 1
Monday p.m.
1st Monday
Monday p.m.
1st Monday
Local History Group 2
Tuesday a.m.
Meets the Second Tuesday of t
Tuesday a.m.
Meets the Second Tuesday of t
Local History Group 3
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday of every month
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday of every month
Mahjong
Friday a.m.
4th Fri
Friday a.m.
4th Fri
Mixed Card Games Group
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Monday 1.30-4.30pm
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Monday 1.30-4.30pm
Modern Board Games Group
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs in the Month
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs in the Month
Music Makers
Monday p.m.
Meeting between 7 and 9
Monday p.m.
Meeting between 7 and 9
Patchwork,Quilting & Applique
Monday a.m.
10am 1st Monday in the month
Monday a.m.
10am 1st Monday in the month
Philosophy Group
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday
Reading Group - Play Reading
Monday 
Last Monday of the month
Monday 
Last Monday of the month
Reading Group - Play Reading 2
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday in the month
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday in the month
Reading Group - Poetry
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday
Real Ale Appreciation Group
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday at noon
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday at noon
Roman History
Thursday a.m.
10.30-12.00 Fortnightly
Thursday a.m.
10.30-12.00 Fortnightly
Singer/Songwriter Group
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly, evening, via Zoom
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly, evening, via Zoom
Social Cuppa and Stroll
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly- 2nd Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly- 2nd Wednesday
Table Tennis 1
Thursday p.m.
At Strutts 7.15-9.15pm
Thursday p.m.
At Strutts 7.15-9.15pm
Table Tennis 3
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 1.30-3.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 1.30-3.30pm
Table Tennis 4
Thursday p.m.
Weekly 1:30 to 2:30
Thursday p.m.
Weekly 1:30 to 2:30
Table Tennis 5
Wednesday a.m.
10:00 am to 12:00pm
Wednesday a.m.
10:00 am to 12:00pm
Table Tennis 7
Monday p.m.
19:30 to 21:00
Monday p.m.
19:30 to 21:00
Table tennis 8
Thursday p.m.
5:00 pm at Strutts
Thursday p.m.
5:00 pm at Strutts
Tai Chi 1
Saturday a.m.
Saturday 10.30-11.30am
Saturday a.m.
Saturday 10.30-11.30am
Tai Chi 2
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday 10-11am
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday 10-11am
Tai Chi Long
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly meeting
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly meeting
Talk About Film
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Mon in month
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Mon in month
Travel - Golden Gappers
 Various Holidays
 Various HolidaysWalking - After Eights
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday of each month
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday of each month
Walking - Evening Walks
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly 6pm Apr - Sept
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly 6pm Apr - Sept
Walking - Friday Fivers
Friday a.m.
Weekly 5-8 miles
Friday a.m.
Weekly 5-8 miles
Walking - Inbetweeners
Monday a.m.
Weekly 3-6 miles
Monday a.m.
Weekly 3-6 miles
Walking - Over 6s
Wednesday a.m.
10 weekly, 6-8 miles
Wednesday a.m.
10 weekly, 6-8 miles
Walking - Shorter Walks
Friday a.m.
2-5 miles
Friday a.m.
2-5 miles
Walking - Wednesday Walkers
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 6-8 miles
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 6-8 miles
Wild Flower Group
Thursday 
2nd Thurs April - Sept
Thursday 
2nd Thurs April - Sept
Wine appreciation Group
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday of the month
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday of the month
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayBadminton 1   Book Group 2   Breakfast Group   Creative Writing Group 1   Italian - Beginners 2   Patchwork,Quilting & Applique   Talk About Film   Walking - Inbetweeners   Book Group 5   Digital Photography   Italian - Beginners 1   Local History Group 1   Mixed Card Games Group   Music Makers   Table Tennis 7  
TuesdayArt Appreciation Group 3   Book Group 7   Climate Emergency Group   Computing (Linux)   French 2   Local History Group 2   Local History Group 3   Family History   French - Beginners   French - Improvers   Geocaching   Reading Group - Poetry   Table Tennis 3   Walking - Evening Walks  
WednesdayBadminton 2   Book Group 3   Reading Group - Play Reading 2   Social Cuppa and Stroll   Table Tennis 5   Tai Chi 2   Walking - Over 6s   Walking - Wednesday Walkers   Badminton 3   Board Games - Scrabble   Book Group - Dead Authors   Card Games - Bridge (Kitchen)   Craft - Charity Crafting   Crafts - Creative Crafts   Dance - Wednesday Dance group   Economics Group   Singer/Songwriter Group   Tai Chi Long  
ThursdayBadminton 4   Bird Watching   Book Group 6   Garden Lovers Group   Modern Board Games Group   Philosophy Group   Roman History   Walking - After Eights   Art Appreciation Group 1   Book Group 1   Chess   Confidence with Computing   French - Further   Jigsaw Group   Real Ale Appreciation Group   Table Tennis 1   Table Tennis 4   Table tennis 8   Wine appreciation Group  
FridayCycling   Dickens and Victorian Novels   Mahjong   Walking - Friday Fivers   Walking - Shorter Walks    
SaturdayArt Appreciation Group 4   Dance - Line Dance   Floristry   Tai Chi 1