Groups
All you need to know about our Groups and Short Courses
The groups listed below are part of the u3a and are only open to members of the Belper & District u3a.
Current members of Belper & District u3a can access a ‘taster sessions’ of any group unless it is full. Please contact the Group Co-ordinator before attending any ‘taster session’ of that group to check that there is space to accommodate you at the session.
For information about u3a Membership - fees, how to join & to download a Membership Application Form, please go to the Join the u3a Page.
We have a wide variety of activity groups which meet at individual locations and are run by volunteer Co-ordinators.
Below you will find a list of the Groups currently active in our u3a. Please click on the Group Name for further details.
Groups shaded yellow are new groups; please check with the Group Co-ordinator whether a group is full or not.
For information on how to join any of the groups please contact the Group Co-ordinator. You can do this by going to the individual Group’s page and then clicking on the 'mail-to' envelope in the top right-hand corner of the page (bottom of the page if viewing on a smartphone).
If a group is full you will be given the opportunity to join that group’s waiting list.
If the waiting list for any group or type of activity grows, then the Activities Co-ordinator will liaise with those waiting to look at starting another group.
If you are interested in setting up and leading a group on a topic which isn't covered here, please contact the Activities Co-ordinator by clicking the 'mail to' envelope in the top right-hand corner of this page. You will be given advice and help to support you with this.
Short Courses
You can also find information about any short courses which are currently on offer by clicking on the link on the right of this page.
If you are willing to run a short course, of any length, on any subject that interests you please contact the Short Courses Co-ordinator by clicking on the envelope icon on the Short Courses page.
Group List | |||
---|---|---|---|
Astrology Group Wednesday a.m. 10:00 to 11:30 | Wednesday a.m. 10:00 to 11:30 | Audio Visual Support Team Friday a.m. 1st Friday in the month | Friday a.m. 1st Friday in the month |
Backgammon Thursday p.m. Two Thurs per month 6.30pm | Thursday p.m. Two Thurs per month 6.30pm | Badminton 1 Monday a.m. 10-11am | Monday a.m. 10-11am |
Badminton 2 Wednesday a.m. 10:00 to 11:30 | Wednesday a.m. 10:00 to 11:30 | Badminton 3 Wednesday p.m. Weds from 2-3 at Strutts | Wednesday p.m. Weds from 2-3 at Strutts |
Badminton 4 Thursday a.m. 10am Ripley Leisure Centre | Thursday a.m. 10am Ripley Leisure Centre | Bird Watching Thursday a.m. Last Thurs of month | Thursday a.m. Last Thurs of month |
Board Games - Scrabble Wednesday p.m. 3rd Wednesday | Wednesday p.m. 3rd Wednesday | Book Group - Dead Authors Wednesday a.m. 1st Wednesday | Wednesday a.m. 1st Wednesday |
Book Group 1 Thursday p.m. 1st Thursday | Thursday p.m. 1st Thursday | Book Group 2 Thursday a.m. 3rd Thurs of month | Thursday a.m. 3rd Thurs of month |
Book Group 3 Wednesday a.m. 3rd Wednesday of month | Wednesday a.m. 3rd Wednesday of month | Book Group 5 Monday p.m. 2nd Monday | Monday p.m. 2nd Monday |
Book Group 6 Thursday a.m. various days to suit the group | Thursday a.m. various days to suit the group | Book Group 7 Tuesday a.m. 2nd Tuesday each month | Tuesday a.m. 2nd Tuesday each month |
Card Games - Bridge (Kitchen) Wednesday p.m. weekly 7-9pm | Wednesday p.m. weekly 7-9pm | Card Games - Canasta Group Monday p.m. 2nd & 4th Monday 1.30-4.30pm | Monday p.m. 2nd & 4th Monday 1.30-4.30pm |
Chess Thursday p.m. British Legion Rooms | Thursday p.m. British Legion Rooms | Computing (Linux) Wednesday a.m. Self Help Group | Wednesday a.m. Self Help Group |
Confidence with Computing Thursday p.m. Thurs 2-3pm Strutts | Thursday p.m. Thurs 2-3pm Strutts | Country&Natural History Group Thursday p.m. Evenings Monthly | Thursday p.m. Evenings Monthly |
Craft - Charity Crafting Wednesday p.m. 1st Wednesday of the month | Wednesday p.m. 1st Wednesday of the month | Creative Writing Group 1 Monday a.m. 2nd Monday | Monday a.m. 2nd Monday |
Crown Green Bowls Tuesday a.m. Weekly 10.30-12.30 Apr-Sep | Tuesday a.m. Weekly 10.30-12.30 Apr-Sep | Cycling Friday a.m. weekly (weather dependent) | Friday a.m. weekly (weather dependent) |
Dance - Line Dance Saturday a.m. Every Saturday | Saturday a.m. Every Saturday | Dance - Wednesday Dance group Wednesday p.m. weekly | Wednesday p.m. weekly |
Dickens and Victorian Novels Friday a.m. 2nd Friday of the Month | Friday a.m. 2nd Friday of the Month | Digital Photography Monday p.m. 2nd Monday | Monday p.m. 2nd Monday |
Discussion Group Tuesday 1st & 3rd Tues of month | Tuesday 1st & 3rd Tues of month | Economics Group Meet online on an ad hoc basis | Meet online on an ad hoc basis |
Family History Tuesday p.m. Last Tue 2:15-4:15pm Ripley Li | Tuesday p.m. Last Tue 2:15-4:15pm Ripley Li | Floristry Saturday a.m. 3rd Sat of month | Saturday a.m. 3rd Sat of month |
France and all things French Tuesday p.m. Weekly, 12:00 to 1:00 | Tuesday p.m. Weekly, 12:00 to 1:00 | French - Further Thursday p.m. Fortnightly, 2.30-4.00pm | Thursday p.m. Fortnightly, 2.30-4.00pm |
French - Improvers Tuesday a.m. Fortnightly 10:00-12noon | Tuesday a.m. Fortnightly 10:00-12noon | French Conversation Tuesday a.m. Meets fortnightly on Tuesday | Tuesday a.m. Meets fortnightly on Tuesday |
French Readers' Group Thursday a.m. Weekly 11am - 12noon | Thursday a.m. Weekly 11am - 12noon | Garden Lovers Group Thursday 3rd Thursday, Feb-Oct, all day | Thursday 3rd Thursday, Feb-Oct, all day |
Intermediate Italian. Monday p.m. Twice a month | Monday p.m. Twice a month | Italian - Improvers Monday a.m. | Monday a.m. |
Jigsaw Group Thursday p.m. 3rd Thursday of month | Thursday p.m. 3rd Thursday of month | Jigsaw Merry-Go-Round | |
Local History Group 1 Monday p.m. 1st Monday | Monday p.m. 1st Monday | Local History Group 2 Thursday a.m. 2nd Thurs of month | Thursday a.m. 2nd Thurs of month |
Local History Group 3 Tuesday a.m. 3rd Tuesday of every month | Tuesday a.m. 3rd Tuesday of every month | Mahjong Friday a.m. Fortnightly, 11.00 - 13.00 | Friday a.m. Fortnightly, 11.00 - 13.00 |
Modern Board Games Group Thursday a.m. 2nd & 4th Thurs in the Month | Thursday a.m. 2nd & 4th Thurs in the Month | Music Makers Monday p.m. Meeting between 7 and 9 | Monday p.m. Meeting between 7 and 9 |
Patchwork,Quilting & Applique Monday a.m. 10am 1st Monday in the month | Monday a.m. 10am 1st Monday in the month | Philosophy Group Thursday a.m. 4th Thursday | Thursday a.m. 4th Thursday |
Pickleball Thursday p.m. Weekly | Thursday p.m. Weekly | Reading Group - Play Reading Monday Last Monday of the month | Monday Last Monday of the month |
Reading Group - Play Reading 2 Wednesday a.m. 2nd Wednesday in the month | Wednesday a.m. 2nd Wednesday in the month | Reading Group - Poetry Tuesday p.m. 2nd Tuesday | Tuesday p.m. 2nd Tuesday |
Real Ale Appreciation Group Thursday p.m. 1st Thursday at 3p.m. | Thursday p.m. 1st Thursday at 3p.m. | Roman History Thursday a.m. 10.30-12.00 Fortnightly | Thursday a.m. 10.30-12.00 Fortnightly |
Singer/Songwriter Group Wednesday p.m. Weekly, evening, via Zoom | Wednesday p.m. Weekly, evening, via Zoom | Social Cuppa and Stroll Wednesday a.m. Monthly- 2nd Wednesday | Wednesday a.m. Monthly- 2nd Wednesday |
Sunday Lunch Group Sunday 3rd Sunday of each month | Sunday 3rd Sunday of each month | Table Tennis 1 Thursday p.m. At Strutts 7.15-9.15pm | Thursday p.m. At Strutts 7.15-9.15pm |
Table Tennis 3 Tuesday p.m. Weekly 1.30-3.30pm | Tuesday p.m. Weekly 1.30-3.30pm | Table Tennis 4 Thursday p.m. Weekly 1:30 to 3:00pm | Thursday p.m. Weekly 1:30 to 3:00pm |
Table Tennis 5 Wednesday a.m. 10:00 to 11:30am | Wednesday a.m. 10:00 to 11:30am | Table Tennis 7 Monday p.m. 19:30 to 21:00 | Monday p.m. 19:30 to 21:00 |
Table tennis 8 Thursday p.m. 5:00-6.00 pm at Strutts | Thursday p.m. 5:00-6.00 pm at Strutts | Tai Chi 1 Saturday a.m. Saturday 10.30-11.30am | Saturday a.m. Saturday 10.30-11.30am |
Tai Chi 2 Wednesday a.m. Every Wednesday 11.30 to 13.00 | Wednesday a.m. Every Wednesday 11.30 to 13.00 | Tai Chi Long Wednesday a.m. Every Wednesday 10.00 to 11.00 | Wednesday a.m. Every Wednesday 10.00 to 11.00 |
Talk About Film Monday a.m. 2nd & 4th Monday 11.00-12.30 | Monday a.m. 2nd & 4th Monday 11.00-12.30 | Travel - Golden Gappers Various Holidays | Various Holidays |
Travelling Light Group Monday a.m. 3rd or 4th Monday of month | Monday a.m. 3rd or 4th Monday of month | Walking - After Eights Thursday a.m. 3rd Thursday of each month | Thursday a.m. 3rd Thursday of each month |
Walking - Evening Walks Tuesday p.m. Fortnightly 6pm Apr - Sept | Tuesday p.m. Fortnightly 6pm Apr - Sept | Walking - Friday Fivers Friday a.m. Every Friday, 5-8 miles | Friday a.m. Every Friday, 5-8 miles |
Walking - Inbetweeners Monday a.m. Weekly 3-6 miles | Monday a.m. Weekly 3-6 miles | Walking - Midweek Wanderers Wednesday a.m. 10 a.m. weekly, approx 6 miles | Wednesday a.m. 10 a.m. weekly, approx 6 miles |
Walking - Shorter Walks Friday a.m. 3-5 miles | Friday a.m. 3-5 miles | Walking - Wednesday Walkers Wednesday a.m. Weekly 6-8 miles | Wednesday a.m. Weekly 6-8 miles |
Wild Flower Group Thursday 1st Thurs April - Sept | Thursday 1st Thurs April - Sept | Wine appreciation Group Tuesday p.m. 1st Tuesday of the month | Tuesday p.m. 1st Tuesday of the month |
Timetable Summary | ||
---|---|---|
Day | Morning | Afternoon |
Monday | Badminton 1 Creative Writing Group 1 Italian - Improvers Patchwork,Quilting & Applique Talk About Film Travelling Light Group Walking - Inbetweeners | Book Group 5 Card Games - Canasta Group Digital Photography Intermediate Italian. Local History Group 1 Music Makers Table Tennis 7 |
Tuesday | Book Group 7 Crown Green Bowls French - Improvers French Conversation Local History Group 3 | Family History France and all things French Reading Group - Poetry Table Tennis 3 Walking - Evening Walks Wine appreciation Group |
Wednesday | Astrology Group Badminton 2 Book Group - Dead Authors Book Group 3 Computing (Linux) Reading Group - Play Reading 2 Social Cuppa and Stroll Table Tennis 5 Tai Chi 2 Tai Chi Long Walking - Midweek Wanderers Walking - Wednesday Walkers | Badminton 3 Board Games - Scrabble Card Games - Bridge (Kitchen) Craft - Charity Crafting Dance - Wednesday Dance group Singer/Songwriter Group |
Thursday | Badminton 4 Bird Watching Book Group 2 Book Group 6 French Readers' Group Local History Group 2 Modern Board Games Group Philosophy Group Roman History Walking - After Eights | Backgammon Book Group 1 Chess Confidence with Computing Country&Natural History Group French - Further Jigsaw Group Pickleball Real Ale Appreciation Group Table Tennis 1 Table Tennis 4 Table tennis 8 |
Friday | Audio Visual Support Team Cycling Dickens and Victorian Novels Mahjong Walking - Friday Fivers Walking - Shorter Walks | |
Saturday | Dance - Line Dance Floristry Tai Chi 1 |